Current Watershed Conditions
Flood Watch
Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA)
Submit Search

Current Watershed Conditions

Lake Superior Shoreline:


The Lake Superior Flood Watch is in effect until (or updated before) June 28, 2019.

Flooding and erosion are possible along the Lake Superior shoreline areas.

 

UPDATED:     June 15, 2019

TIME:             12:30 am

 

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA) is advising residents that Lake Superior water levels continue to be above normal. 

 

According to National Hydrological Services Great Lakes Water Levels Information, water supplies to all the Great Lakes were above average in May and water levels of all the Great Lakes remain well above average. Lake Superior has the potential to reach or exceed record highs in June should wet conditions continue. Although peak Lake Superior water levels over this period are not expected to cause significant shoreline flooding hazards (assuming average rainfall for this time of year), localized flooding may occur in low-lying sections of waterfront areas.

 

Significant shoreline flooding and/or erosion hazards could be possible in the coming weeks, if substantial storm surge and wave action occurs. Strong shore-bound winds occurring from the north or west would pose a concern; however, at this time no significant storm surge and wave action is expected.

 

SSMRCA wishes to remind residents to exercise caution during this time, as high water levels and/or wave action may pose public safety hazards. 

 

Currently, the Lake Superior water level is approximately 183.8 m IGLD85. The monthly mean water level of Lake Superior was 36 cm above its period-of-record (1918-2018) average for May, the 2nd highest May level on record. For reference this level is just 6 cm below the record high level set in 1986. For additional reference, the SSMRCA shoreline flooding hazard level used for planning and development review is 184.2 m. 

 

SSMRCA staff continue to monitor Lake Superior wind conditions and lake levels closely.

 

 

 

 

 

Rivers and Streams:

Watershed Conditions – Flood Outlook Statement is in effect until June 17, 2019.

 

DATE:     June 11, 2019

TIME:      11:00 am

 

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA) would like to issue a watershed conditions statement to residents in regard to current watershed conditions.

A strong and moisture laden system will bring a soaking rainfall to the region on Wednesday to Friday. Forecasted rainfall is 45-60 mm by Friday night.

Currently, local rivers, creeks and streams are flowing above normal levels. Continued rainfall will cause levels and flows to rise across the watershed. There may be localized flooding in areas with poor drainage. The SSMRCA is encouraging residents, specifically those in low-lying areas and along shorelines, to monitor conditions and prepare accordingly.

The flood control channels owned and maintained by the Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority are currently flowing above normal levels. The flood control channels will experience a rise in water levels. It is important to remember that the water in rivers, streams and the channels will be fast flowing. The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority will continue to closely monitor levels and flows across the watershed.

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to extend a warning to residents and visitors to use extreme caution when close to rivers, streams and shorelines. High water levels, flows, and waves can be especially dangerous and stream banks can be slippery. Please keep children and pets away from fast flowing rivers and streams.

 

For more information please contact:

Anjum Amin, P.Eng.
 
705-946-8530 ext.# 1003