Current Watershed Conditions
Flood Warning
Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA)
Submit Search
Watershed Condition Status – Water Safety
Posted: May 01, 2018

Watershed Condition Status – Water Safety

  

Issued May 1, 2018 @ 11:00 am

 

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to issue a watershed conditions statement to residents in regard to current watershed conditions.

 

The weather forecast for the next few days indicates a continuing warming trend with precipitation amounts estimated at 10-15 mm on Wednesday May 2, 2018. Warm temperatures have resulted in melting of the snowpack. The northern portion of watershed still has snow pack with significant water content.

 

Currently, local rivers, creeks and streams are flowing at normal levels. Continued snowmelt, warm temperatures and forecasted precipitation will cause levels and flows to rise across the watershed. We do not anticipate flooding in local watercourses as a result of the increased water levels and flows.

 

The flood control channels owned and maintained by the Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority are currently flowing at normal levels. The flood control channels will experience a rise in water levels. It is important to remember that the water in rivers, streams and the channels could be fast flowing. The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority will continue to closely monitor stream flows across the watershed.

 

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to extend a warning to residents and visitors to use extreme caution when close to rivers, creeks and streams. High water levels and flows can be especially dangerous and stream banks can be slippery. Please keep children and pets away from fast flowing rivers and streams.

 

This statement is in effect until May 8, 2018.

 

-30-

For further information:

Anjum Amin, P.Eng.

SSMRCA

705-946-8530