Current Watershed Conditions
Flood Warning
Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA)
Submit Search
Watershed Condition Status – Flood Outlook 
Posted: Oct 02, 2018
Issued October 02, 2018 @ 03:00 pm 
 
The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to issue a watershed conditions statement to residents in regard to current watershed conditions.  
 
The weather forecast indicates local rainfall amounts of 35-45 mm or more are possible on October 03, 2018. It is very likely that some areas may see significant rainfall amounts in excess of 50 mm due to isolated thunderstorms. 
 
Currently, local rivers, creeks and streams are flowing at normal levels. Continued rainfall will cause water levels and flows to rise across the watershed. There may be localized flooding in areas with poor drainage.
 
The flood control channels owned and maintained by the Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority are currently flowing at normal levels. The flood control channels will experience a rise in water levels. It is important to remember that the water in rivers, streams and the channels will be fast flowing. The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority will continue to closely monitor stream flows across the watershed. 
 
The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to extend a warning to residents and visitors to use extreme caution when close to rivers, creeks and streams. High water levels and flows can be especially dangerous and stream banks can be slippery. Please keep children and pets away from fast flowing rivers and streams. 
 
This statement is in effect until October 10, 2018. 
 
-30- 
For further information:
Anjum Amin, P.Eng.
SSMRCA
705-946-8530