Current Watershed Conditions
 Flood Outlook Statement
Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA)
Submit Search

Current Watershed Conditions

Rivers and Streams - Flood Outlook Statement

Date: October 19, 2020

Time: 1:00 p.m.

This statement is in effect until October 26, 2020

 

 

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to issue a Flood Outlook Statement to residents regarding current or potential watershed conditions. Flood forecasting and warning is part of the Conservation Authority’s provincially mandated responsibilities. This statement is sent out so that residents can be informed and aware.

Multiple systems will bring rain and wet snow to area watershed this week. General precipitation amounts are expected to be 70 to 80 mm for next five days.

Currently, local rivers, creeks and streams are flowing at normal levels. Continued precipitation will cause levels and flows to rise across the watershed. There may be localized flooding in areas with poor drainage.

The flood control channels owned and maintained by the Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority are currently flowing at normal levels. The flood control channels will experience a rise in water levels. It is important to remember that the water in rivers, streams and the channels will be fast flowing. The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority will continue to closely monitor stream flows across the watershed.

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority would like to extend a warning to residents and visitors to use extreme caution when close to rivers, creeks and streams. High water levels and flows can be especially dangerous and stream banks can be slippery. Please keep children and pets away from fast flowing rivers and streams.

 

Shoreline Conditions Statement - Lake Superior Flood Watch

  

Date: October 14, 2020

Time: 12:30 p.m.

This statement is in effect until (or updated before) November 13, 2020.

 

The Sault Ste. Marie Region Conservation Authority (SSMRCA) is advising that Lake Superior water levels remain well above normal. There are observations, reports, and expectations of shoreline erosion or flooding.

Conditions across the Great Lakes basin were slightly drier than average last month. As a result, Lake Superior declined 2 cm when on average it declines 1 cm. Water levels of Lake Superior remain near or above record highs. Water levels are expected to remain high and there will continue to be a significantly increased risk of shoreline erosion, lakeshore flooding and coastal damages as high-water levels persist.

Currently, Lake Superior water level is approximately 183.78 m IGLD85. The level is currently 25 cm above average (1918-2019). At the beginning of October, the lake level is 10 cm below the record-high beginning-of-month level set last year (2019). For additional reference, the SSMRCA shoreline flooding hazard level used for planning and development review is 184.2 m.

SSMRCA advises all shoreline property owners to prepare for potentially severe coastal impacts such as significant erosion, lakeshore flooding, coastal damages, beach submersion, crawl space and septic system inundation especially during periods of strong winds and storm surge.

SSMRCA staff continue to monitor Lake Superior wind conditions and lake levels closely.

For further information contact:
 
Anjum Amin, P.Eng.
SSMRCA
705-946-8530 ext.# 1003